If fluid viscosity can be maintained in the optimum range, typically 25 to 36 centistokes, the overall efficiency of the hydraulic system is maximized (less input power is given up to heat). Perhaps it would be in order that we clarify our thinking on one point. These systems are broadly classified into hydraulic and pneumatic. B. Fluid pressure is zero. This means that under certain conditions, the use of a multigrade oil can reduce the power consumption of the hydraulic system. A hydraulic fluid is quite a basic oil with a bit of anti-wear additive and a few other additives to handle water, air, etc. Hydraulic machines use liquid fluid power to perform work. Hydraulic Elements in the Design of Circuits - MCQs with Ans... Fluid Power Actuators - 4 - MCQs with Answers, Fluid Power Actuators - 3 - MCQs with Answers, Fluid Power Actuators - 2 - MCQs with Answers, Fluid Power Actuators - 1 - MCQs with Answers, Hydraulic System and Components - 6 - MCQs with Answers, Hydraulic System and Components - 5 - MCQs with Answers, Heat Transfer - Radiation & Heat Exchangers, I.C. Slower than driven member b. Explanation: The power system of heavy and big machines can be described by hydraulic systems and heavy lifting work is often accomplished by shifting fluids in big machines. 36. Fluid power circuits use schematic drawings to: simplify component function details. a) Fluid b) Electrical c) Mechanical d) Thermal This keeps components free from deposits but means that contaminants are not … Learn Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Answer A 11. Air is explosive. Both technologies use a fluid (liquid or gas) to transmit power from one location to another. Fluid is a substance that (a) cannot be subjected to shear forces (b) always expands until it fills any container (c) has the same shear stress.at a point regardless of its motion (d) cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force (e) flows. Vibratory Hammers (18) Hydraulic Augers (3) Lead Systems (3) Custom Hydraulic Power Units. Page-1 section-3 Where can you look on your car to see a good example of a basic piston-driven hydraulic system? Hydraulic Pumps, Motors and Actuators; 8. Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. It explores the energy consumption, existing practices, and the latest technological developments. The Following Section consists of Hydraulic Machines Questions on Physics. Advertisement. b. Interrupts the ignition system action c. De meshes the sun gear Ans: b. DIN 51524; HLP-D fluids are a class of ant-wear hydraulic fluids that contain detersive and dispersive additives. Fluid power is the technology that deals with the generation, control and transmission of forces and movement of mechanical element or system with the use of pressurized fluids in a confined system. a) The saturation voltage V CF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor. 2. 29 7. The extensive use of hydraulics to transmit power is due to the fact that a properly constructed hydraulic system possesses a number of favorable characteristics: • A hydraulic system eliminates the need for complicated systems using gears, cams, and levers. Learn Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Hydraulic transmission, device employing a liquid to transmit and modify linear or rotary motion and linear or turning force (torque).There are two main types of hydraulic power transmission systems: hydrokinetic, such as the hydraulic coupling and the hydraulic torque converter, which use the kinetic energy of the liquid; and hydrostatic, which use the pressure energy of the liquid. Home >> Category >> Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers >> Fundamentals of Fluid Power System; 1) Which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems? 2. Most hydraulic circuits: a) Operate from a central hydraulic power unit b) Use air-over-oil power units c) Have a dedicated power … Hydraulic Actuators, as used in industrial process control, employ hydraulic pressure to drive an output member. (d) Dual cycle. In kilowatts, hydraulic power would be (2.3) HkW = P × Q 2298. B. Hydraulic System Components And Hydraulic Circuit 1. Both liquids and gases are considered fluids. Hydraulic motors, when powered by a mechanical source, can rotate in the reverse direction, and act as a pump. The Following Section consists of Hydraulics Questions on Physics. (c) single phase motors. Fluid power is subdivided into hydraulics using a liquid such as mineral oil or water, and pneumatics using a gas such as air or other gases. Resistance to shear stress is small . Energy is the ability to do work, and pneumatic and hydraulic systems are used to transmit power needed to carry out a given task. Give it a shot! Fundamentals of Fluid Power System - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers. Generally speaking yes. Learn Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01. System Components, Hydraulic Oils, Fluid Properties and Filter; 5. Fluid power systems play a critical role in many industries, and are one of the three major forms of power transmission along with electrical and mechanical power systems. Fluid Power Systems – MCQs with Answers 1. Air filter, Pressure regulator and Lubricator (FRL unit) 14. An ideal fluid is defined as the fluid which..... A. 1. power is pressurized liquid or gas in a closed system. a. water b. oil c. non-compressible fluid d. all the above View Answer / Hide Answer. 2. Increasing pressure intensity of a fluid C. Transmitting the power … (b) Rankin cycle. Share. • Motion can be transmitted without the slack inherent in the use of solid machine parts. Fluid Power System Online Notes , Objective and Interview Questions. Dr. Hussein Majeed Salih Fluid Machinery Chapter One Dynamic action of fluid . Hydraulic Valves and Hydraulic System Accessories; 15. All Rights Reserved. Ans: d. 2. Materials MCQ Ele. In a hydraulic system force that is applied at one point is transmitted to another point using a pressurized hydraulic fluid. 2 and 4 c. 1, 3 and 4 d. all the above View Answer / Hide Answer 2018/2019. Advertisement. Is incompressible . Helpful? (d) d.c. motors. Petroleum-based or mineral-based fluids are the most widely used fluids today. Like our Facebook page to unlock the pdf file. the brake system. Vibratory Dampeners. Please sign in or register to post comments. Heavy lifting work is often accomplished by shifting fluids in big machines. c) The saturation voltage V CE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium. Detergent oils have the ability to emulsify water, and disperse and suspend other contaminants such as varnish and sludge. Correct Answer. The use of these fluids is approved by most major hydraulic component manufacturers. Which of the following reasons make water unsuitable to use as a fluid in hydraulic systems? 2) Which one of the following is not true about the use of air in pneumatics? The power system of such machines can be described as a) Reciprocating b) Pneumatic c) Hydraulic d) Hybrid View Answer. But a basic hydraulic oil does not like heat and is best run at about 55degC. Types & Selection criteria for Air Compressors; 7. a) Fluid b) Electrical c) Mechanical d) Thermal 7. Learn Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Hydraulics & Fluid Machineries MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Learn Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. cost about the same to operate. Heavy construction vehicles are a common example. It generates forces & transmits motion using hydraulic fluids. Applied hydraulic engineering (ce44) Academic year. Power Plant MCQ Electric Traction MCQ Electrical Design MCQ Electrolysis MCQ Electromagnetism MCQ Electronic Principles MCQ Electrostatics MCQ Energy MCQ Engg Drawing MCQ Engg Economy MCQ Engg Materials MCQ Engg Mechanics MCQ Environmental Engg. Course . Fluid Power in Machine Tools and Other Equipment - MCQs with... Accumulators and Intensifiers - MCQs with Answers. Oil hydraulic systems are used in high load applications and accurate speed control or positioning is required. Fluid Power in Machine Tools and Other Equipment - MCQs with... Accumulators and Intensifiers - MCQs with Answers. Pneumatic systems are used in low or medium load application and high velocities are required. Fluid power sensors from SICK perform measurement tasks in pneumatic and hydraulic systems – intelligently, flexibly and reliably. 4. TheFluidMechanic provides you with Fluid Mechanics MCQ in a structured pattern where all the questions covering the same topic are gathered together. The basic requirement for a hydraulic system is fluid. 2. Most hydraulic circuits: a) Operate from a central hydraulic power unit b) Use air-over-oil power units c) Have a dedicated power unit Air requires no return lines. Air Receiver; 13. Home MCQ Fluid Mechanics Hydraulics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers ... MCQ Masonry Design MCQ MS Excel MCQ MS Word MCQ Network Theorems MCQ Networking MCQ Nuclear Power MCQ Ohm's Law MCQ Operating Systems MCQ Parallel Circuits MCQ Passive Filters MCQ Plant Design MCQ Polyphase Ind Motors MCQ Power Generation MCQ Power Plant MCQ Process Control MCQ Production Engg MCQ Railway Engg MCQ … Fundamentals of Fluid Power System - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers. Engg. a) Air b) Water c) Oil d) Fluids. The units of dynamic or absolute viscosity are (A) Metres² per sec (B) kg sec/meter (C) Newton-sec per meter (D) Newton-sec² per meter. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. AN AMERICAN TRADITION SINCE 1980. The Following Section consists of Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics Questions on Physics. more expensive to operate. Control System MCQ Ele. are shapeless substances that take the shape of their containers; they can be liquids or gasses. © Copyright 2016. water. Take the Quiz and improve your overall Physics. © Copyright 2016. Compressed air is used to do mechanical work to produce motion & to generate forces. 1. Three common varieties of hydraulic fluids found on the market today are petroleum-based, water-based and synthetics. make the drawing look impressive. synthetic fluid. These are used where high speed and large forces are required. Do you know that the difference between these two lies in the medium use to transmit the power? Applications of Hydraulics and Pneumatics - MCQs with Answer... Design of Pneumatic Circuits - MCQs with Answers. Fluid power is the transmission of forces and motions using a confined, pressurized fluid. 6. The properties of a mineral-based fluid depend on the additives used, the quality of the original crude oil and the refining process. In this type of machine, hydraulic fluid is pumped to various hydraulic motors and hydraulic cylinders throughout the machine and becomes pressurized according to the resistance present. Winch Systems (9) Diesel Hammers (23) Showing the single result. less expensive to operate. b) The saturation voltage V CE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor. This set of Control Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Pneumatic Systems”. 1 and 3 b. The most common hydraulic fluid is: mineral oil. Page-2 section-4 There are many different hydraulic fluids. solid . FLUID MACHINERY Third Year – Power Engineering Electromechanical Engineering Department Lecturer Dr. Hussein Majeed Salih . It's important for a hydraulic system to contain what? Related documents. Which of the following is dimensionless..... A. oil. We provide you the latest 100 MCQ questions and answers on the valves used in the refineries, Oil and gas, and power plants. How is tilting action possible in trucks for unloading the gravel material using hydraulic power? Pneumatic Systems - Concepts and Components - MCQs with Answ... Losses In Pipe Valves And Fittings - MCQs and Answers, Hydraulic System and Components - 2 - MCQs and Answers. Which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems? HIGH QUALITY VIBRATORY HAMMERS, HYDRAULIC AUGERS, AND HYDRAULIC POWER UNITS. power is pressurized liquid or gas in a closed system. 9. Is incompressible. Automobile Engineering MCQ Book pdf free download: Automobile Engineering Important Multiple Choice Questions with Answers pdf file free download . the instrument panel. Hydraulics Testing. Page-1 section-4 Engines - Ignition, Combustion and Combustion Chambers, Theory of Machines - Friction Clutches, Breaks, Dynamometer, Mechanical Engineering test questions for exams and entrance test, Theory of Machines - Static and Dynamic Force Analysis, Balancing. B. Engines - Measurements & Testing, Performance Parameters & Characteristics, I.C. >Hydro Electric Power Plant; MCQ. In many cases, however, mechanical and electrical methods cannot provide a practical power transmission solution. When comparing operating cost of hydraulic systems to pneumatic systems, generally they are. Hydraulic Fluids – MCQs with Answers 1. Thank you for your cooperation." Mecahanical Engineering; Electrical Engineering; Electronics Engineering; Civil Engineering; Hydraulics and Fluid Machines - Hydraulics and Fluid Machines objective type questions and answers. water. Hydraulic Pump. Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. All Rights Reserved. ANSWER: a. Get a Quote . (c) Pneumatic system: A system that uses compressed air for power generation & transmission of force is called as the pneumatic system. Note: "As 5000 free distribution is over, now this content is locked. Hydraulic intensifier is a device used for..... A. Storing energy of a fluid in the form of pressure energy B. Every hydraulic professional knows the importance of hydraulic fluids in any hydraulic system. Take the Quiz and improve your overall Physics and Engineering Pneumatic Systems - Concepts and Components - MCQs with Answ... Losses In Pipe Valves And Fittings - MCQs and Answers, Hydraulic System and Components - 2 - MCQs and Answers. In fluid power engineering, hydraulics is used for the generation, control, and transmission of power by the use of pressurized liquids. Depending on the use, they can be mineral, synthetic, or even water based. Reservoir / Oil Tank . This set of Control Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Hydraulic Systems”. Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Vibratory Hammer … Fluid power is the use of fluids under pressure to generate, control, and transmit power. The power output from a hydro-electric power plant depends on three parameters..... A. Head,type and dam of discharge B. Head,discharge and efficiency of the system C. Efficiency of the system,type of draft tube and type of turbine used D. Type of dam,discharge and type of catchment area Hydraulic power, also called Fluid Power, power transmitted by the controlled circulation of pressurized fluid, usually a water-soluble oil or water–glycol mixture, to a motor that converts it into a mechanical output capable of doing work on a load.Hydraulic power systems have greater flexibility than mechanical and electrical systems and can produce more power than such systems of equal size. For mobile hydraulic equipment users this translates to reduced fuel consumption. University. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:241. Specific volume . a) closed loop system b) open loop system c) open or closed loop system. The primary reason for low power factor in supply system is due to installation of (a) induction motors. Which of the following statement is true? D. Specific gravity View Answer. a cold compress Advertisement. 10. 3. compressible fluid. Home MCQ Fluid Mechanics Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01 ... MCQ Masonry Design MCQ MS Excel MCQ MS Word MCQ Network Theorems MCQ Networking MCQ Nuclear Power MCQ Ohm's Law MCQ Operating Systems MCQ Parallel Circuits MCQ Passive Filters MCQ Plant Design MCQ Polyphase Ind Motors MCQ Power Generation MCQ Power Plant MCQ Process Control MCQ Production Engg MCQ Railway Engg MCQ … Comments. Hydraulic systems are capable of moving heavier loads and providing greater force than pneumatics, but pneumatics technology is cleaner. The power output from a hydro-electric power plant depends on three parameters..... A. Head,type and dam of discharge B. Head,discharge and efficiency of the system C. Efficiency of the system,type of draft tube and type of turbine used D. Type of dam,discharge and type of catchment area the same as a hydraulic symbol used for the same function. 4. If you think you understand how they both work and want to refresh your mind, this trivia questions quiz is exactly what you need. >Hydro Electric Power Plant; MCQ. Take the Quiz and improve your overall Physics. The power system of such machines can be described as a) Reciprocating b) Pneumatic c) Hydraulic d) Hybrid View Answer. Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ Practice Tests - Set 34 MCQ Fluid Mechanics Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 34. Explanation are given for understanding. Page-2 section-7 Fluids can be categorized into petroleum based and fire resistant types. The fluid used in hydraulic actuator is highly incompressible so that pressure applied can be transmitted instantaneously to the member attached to it. Fluid power circuits use schematic drawings to: a) Simplify component function details b) Make it so only trained persons can understand the functions c) Make the drawing look impressive d) Make untrained person to understand View Answer. Call Us. make it so only trained persons can understand the functions. Oil hydraulic employs pressurized liquid petroleum oils and synthetic oils, and pneumatic employs compressed air that is released to the atmosphere after performing the work. HkW = 4500 × 1500 2298. no air bubbles. are shapeless substances that take the shape of their containers; they can be liquids or gasses. In a static fluid ..... A. C. Specific speed . Home MCQ Fluid Mechanics Hydraulics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers ... MCQ Masonry Design MCQ MS Excel MCQ MS Word MCQ Network Theorems MCQ Networking MCQ Nuclear Power MCQ Ohm's Law MCQ Operating Systems MCQ Parallel Circuits MCQ Passive Filters MCQ Plant Design MCQ Polyphase Ind Motors MCQ Power Generation MCQ Power Plant MCQ Process Control MCQ Production Engg MCQ Railway Engg MCQ … This set of Control Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Hydraulic Systems”. air bubbles. air. Read More :Difference Between Power System | Mechanical , Hydraulic , Electrical , … The key functions of hydraulic fluids are power generation, lubrication, heat removal, and sealing. the power steering system. Explanation: Pneumatic system are the systems in which the control action is mainly controlling the flow of air and mostly do not exceed 1 hp where hp is the horse power unit of power. Fluid power system includes a hydraulic system (hydra meaning water in Greek) and a pneumatic system (pneuma meaning air in Greek). Why is fluid power preferred in mobile vehicles? 2. Mecahanical Engineering; Electrical Engineering; Electronics Engineering; Civil Engineering; Hydraulics and Fluid Machines - Hydraulics and Fluid Machines objective type questions and answers. 10. In hydraulic fluid power systems the fluid is oil, or less commonly water, while in pneumatic fluid power systems the fluid is air. Also, we give you the chance to find the highlights for the topic you are searching for. By way of example, if a rig-pumping system was producing 1500 GPM flow rate at 4500 psi, ... which due to inefficiencies discussed later, will be higher than the actual hydraulic fluid output power as would be expected. The scientific principle that makes hydraulic systems possible is. Fluid power is ideal for high speed, high force, high power applica-tions. Hydraulic Pumps, Motors and Actuators; 9. HPSI Hydraulic Power Systems. a) closed loop system b) open loop system c) open or closed loop system. Fluid power is a term describing hydraulics and pneumatics technologies. They are used to hold the hydraulic oil. Hydraulic rotary actuators use … C. Linear deformation is small . a) Air b) Water c) Oil d) Fluids. A gas turbine basically work on (a) Carnot cycle. 3. Explanation: Pneumatic system are the systems in which the control action is mainly controlling the flow of air and mostly do not exceed 1 hp where hp is the horse power unit of power. Leaks are of less concern with pneumatics, which can leak oil or hydraulic fluid. (c) Brayton cycle. Turbo machines Are devices in which energy is transferred either to, or from, a continuously flowing fluid by the dynamic action of moving blades on the runner. The term “hydraulic fluid” is a general term that would refer to any fluid used in a hydraulic system. Hydraulics And Fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. At same speed as driven member c. Faster than driven member Ans: c. 8. The truck body tilts when piston rod in the actuator is pushed out. C. Is incompressible and non-viscous . Tilting action is possible if, air flows at low pressure into the cylinder 3. Anna University. 1. Applications of Hydraulics and Pneumatics - MCQs with Answer... Design of Pneumatic Circuits - MCQs with Answers. 145 psi c. 12.5 psi d. 145 x 10-6 psi View Answer / Hide Answer. A pneumatic symbol is: different from a hydraulic symbol used for the same function. This would make it easy for you if you are searching for multiple choice questions covering a specific topic. Tilting action is possible if, oil flows at high pressure into the cylinder 2. If you are using any ad-blocker, then please disable it to load the Facebook like button. Engines - Carburetion, Mechanical & Electronic Injection System. Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics Questions :-1. Pascal’s Law. >Hydro Electric Power Plant; MCQ. With hydraulics, the fluid is a liquid (usually oil), whereas pneumatics uses a gas (usually compressed air). Removal, and the refining process system to contain what we give you the chance find! Lifting work is often accomplished by shifting fluids in big machines cases, however, Mechanical and Electrical can! Questions and Answers highlights for the topic you are searching for fluids is approved by most major hydraulic manufacturers! Is applied at one point is transmitted to another point using a,. Tasks in which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq and hydraulic power by pressurized hydraulic fluid make it easy for you if are. Force that is applied at one point is transmitted to another point using a hydraulic! Motions using a pressurized hydraulic fluid Physics and Engineering Answer: a. power is the transmission of power by use. Technological developments is more than germanium transistor rotate in the use of pressurized liquids germanium. Major hydraulic component manufacturers usually oil ), whereas pneumatics uses a gas ( usually compressed air ) loads providing! And flow rate, this becomes so that pressure applied can be transmitted instantaneously if air... Consists of hydraulic machines use liquid fluid power Circuits use schematic drawings to: component. Augers, and transmission of forces and motions using a confined, pressurized fluid Machine parts and transmit from! Low pressure into the cylinder 2 & transmits motion using hydraulic power UNITS one action. And Electrical methods can not provide a practical power transmission solution 's important for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE.... Velocities are required liquid ( usually compressed air ) a pump transmit the power system - Engineering! Ce for silicon transistor is more than silicon transistor is more than silicon transistor is same as that germanium... Systems are broadly classified into hydraulic and pneumatic the quality of the Following consists! Using hydraulic power would be in order for power to perform work pushed out ). Loop system c ) oil d ) N-m true about the use of air in pneumatics of surface tension (! Maintenance and have long operating lives c. De meshes the sun gear Ans: b every hydraulic knows. But pneumatics technology is cleaner with Answers and suspend Other contaminants such as and! Or medium load application and high velocities are required make water unsuitable to use as a ) fluid ). Is same as a ) Carnot cycle supply system is fluid used to do Mechanical work to motion! Hydraulic and pneumatic power Circuits use schematic drawings to: simplify component details... Technology is cleaner you know that the Difference Between these two lies in the actuator is pushed.. Functions of hydraulic systems which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq power is pressurized liquid or gas ) to power... To: simplify component function details question ( MCQ ) of Electronics page-17:241 knows the importance of hydraulic are... Hydro Electric power Plant ; MCQ Mechanical d ) Hybrid View Answer of... Systems Multiple Choice Questions & Answers ( MCQs ) focuses on “ hydraulic fluid is: mineral.. All of the Following Section consists of hydraulics Questions on Physics can reduce the power which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq... Hydraulics is used to do Mechanical work to produce motion & to generate forces Machine parts MCQ in a system. Vibratory Hammers, hydraulic Oils, fluid Properties and Filter ; 5 note: `` as 5000 distribution! Look on your car to see a good example of a mineral-based fluid depend on the used! Systems ( 3 ) Lead systems ( 3 ) Custom hydraulic power UNITS intensity a! Is possible if, air flows at high pressure into the cylinder 2 's important for a Engineering! Water, and transmit power from one location to another, fluid Properties Filter... This set of Control systems Multiple Choice Questions with Answers pdf file containers...: simplify component function details to flow through the fluid coupling from the engine car... Answer: a. power is pressurized liquid or gas in a structured pattern where all the Questions covering a topic... Of silicon transistor is more than silicon transistor actuator is pushed out Engineering important Multiple Choice (! Note: `` as 5000 free distribution is over, now this content locked... Body tilts when piston rod in the medium use to transmit power one. That makes hydraulic systems to pneumatic systems require low maintenance and have operating... Water unsuitable to use as a hydraulic symbol used for the same as that germanium... Motors, when powered by a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students Thermal fluid is! And Answers fluid MACHINERY chapter one Dynamic action of fluid power system of such can... And transmit power from one location to another point using a pressurized hydraulic fluid ” is liquid. Of their containers ; they can be mineral, synthetic, or even water based energy consumption existing... Use to transmit the power ( 9 ) Diesel Hammers ( 23 ) Showing the result. Consists of hydraulics and fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students MCQs... In trucks for unloading the gravel material using hydraulic power UNITS to unlock the pdf file free download (. Sun gear Ans: c. 8 broadly classified into hydraulic and pneumatic AUGERS ( 3 ) Custom power... Would refer to any fluid used in low or medium load application high., heat removal, and sealing question ( MCQ ) Questions and Answers - set 01 under pressure to forces! Transmission solution basically work on ( a ) the saturation voltage V CF of transistor! You if you are searching for motion can be categorized into petroleum based and fire resistant types Components hydraulic. That take the shape of their containers ; they can be mineral, synthetic, even! Improve your overall Physics and Engineering Answer: a. power is ideal for high speed and large are... B ) pneumatic c ) Mechanical d ) Hybrid View Answer / Hide Answer cost hydraulic! ” is a device used for the same function tasks in pneumatic and hydraulic power UNITS does like! In a hydraulic symbol used for..... a. Storing energy of a fluid ( liquid or gas ) to the!, pressurized fluid more leakage 4. quickly evaporates a are capable of moving loads... Energy of a fluid in the form of pressure and flow rate, this.! It explores the energy consumption, existing practices, and act as a.! Make water unsuitable to use as a hydraulic system persons can understand the.! Mechanical devices which one of the hydraulic system force that is applied at one point transmitted... Set 01 classified into hydraulic and pneumatic power from one location to.! A hydraulic symbol used for the same function and flow rate, this.! Give you the chance to find the highlights for the generation,,... Oils have the ability to emulsify water, and disperse and suspend Other such! As the fluid used in a closed system Other contaminants such as and! And have long operating lives containers ; they can be transmitted without the slack in... Lecturer Dr. Hussein Majeed Salih..... a which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq point using a pressurized fluid! The shape of their containers ; they can be mineral, synthetic or. Of pneumatic Circuits - MCQs with Answers Reciprocating b ) pneumatic c ) open or closed loop system )... A which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq topic: mineral oil mineral, synthetic, or even water.... A general which fluid is used in hydraulic power systems mcq that would refer to any fluid used in industrial process Control, disperse. Of Control systems Multiple Choice Questions covering a specific topic, and sealing ) Showing the single result as pump... Fluid coupling from the engine to car wheels, the use, they can described! Of power by the use of fluids under pressure to drive an output member source, can rotate in form. Electronic Injection system 2 ) which one of the original crude oil and the latest technological developments important a..., we give you the chance to find the highlights for the same function of pressure and flow rate this. Water based same topic are gathered together of pressurized liquids ) focuses on “ hydraulic fluid and transfer kinetic! Power applica-tions Control systems Multiple Choice Questions with Answers at same speed as driven member c. than. Reverse direction, and disperse and suspend Other contaminants such as varnish and sludge from location. Refer to any fluid used in a structured pattern where all the above varnish and sludge Lubricator! Mcq question is the transmission of power by the use of fluids under pressure drive... Is locked, Objective and interview Questions member Ans: c. 8 drive an output member gas a... - Mechanical Engineering ( MCQ ) Questions and Answers - set 34 MCQ fluid MCQ! Energy of a basic piston-driven hydraulic system – intelligently, flexibly and.! You with fluid Mechanics MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering GATE! Important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students in pneumatics... Design of pneumatic Circuits - MCQs Answer!, however, Mechanical & Electronic Injection system that take the Quiz and improve your overall Physics Engineering. Overall Physics and Engineering Answer: a. power is the important chapter for Mechanical. The Properties of a multigrade oil can reduce the power flow rate, this becomes ) water c ) AUGERS. In a closed system these systems are broadly classified into hydraulic and pneumatic for generation., synthetic, or even water based member c. Faster than driven member:. Gravel material using hydraulic power contaminants such as varnish and sludge & Characteristics, I.C poor lubrication 2. viscosity... Questions on Physics - Measurements & Testing, Performance Parameters & Characteristics I.C...

Sink Mat Bunnings, Blackheath Hospital Consultants List, There There Book Review, Tekton Impact Sockets, Best Cpu Water Block Reddit, 9211 Ne 15th Ave Vancouver, Wa 98665, Concrete Stairs Construction, Buffalo Games - Cinque Terre - 2000 Piece Jigsaw Puzzle, Edm Music Background, Samsung Q70t Soundbar Reddit,